If you want to contact us send an email to contact@nilessences.com

or fill out this form:

  • @nilessences
  • @nilessences
  • PINTEREST

NILESSENCES

34, Av. des Champs-Élysées

75008 Paris

ACCEPTED PAYMENT METHODS 

VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS, MAESTRO AND PAYPAL

Legal notices

and Privacy policy

COSMETIQUES FRANCE, mindful of individual rights, particularly as regards automated processing, and committed to transparency in relation to its customers, has implemented a policy that covers all such processing and its purposes. The company has also put in place measures that individuals can use to better exercise their rights 

For additional information on the protection of personal data, we encourage you to visit the website: https://www.cnil.fr/

 

Only the current version of these Terms of Use shall be binding throughout the entire period the website is used until such time it is superseded by a new version.

Article 1 - Legal Notices

1.1 Website (hereinafter the “website”):  Nilessences

 

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter the “publisher”): 

 

Cosmétiques France SAS, a French Société par Actions Simplifiée (SAS) with a share capital of €10,000,

with its registered office at: 34 avenue des Champs Élysées, 75008 Paris, France 

represented by Henri Mertz in his capacity as Chairman and CEO,

registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register 

Phone No.: +33 (0)1 44 95 37 75

email address: contact@nilessences.com

 

1.3 Hosting provider (hereinafter the “host”): 

 

Nilessences is hosted by Wix, with its registered office at 40 Port De Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv, Jaffa 6350671, Israel.

Article 2 - Website Access

Access to and use of the website are for strictly personal use only. You agree not to use this website and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any form of commercial solicitation, including the sending of unsolicited email.

Article 3 - Website Content

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or still images, video sequences, sounds and all computer applications that could be used to operate this website and generally all items reproduced or used on this website are protected under current intellectual property laws.

Such content is wholly owned by the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of some or all of these items, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher fails to institute legal proceedings upon becoming aware of such unauthorised uses shall not constitute acceptance and waiver of legal action.

Article 4 - Website Management

In order to ensure proper website management, the publisher may at any time:

- suspend, interrupt or limit access to some or all of the website; grant private access to the website or parts of the website to a specific category of Internet users;

- remove any information that could disrupt its operation or that breaches national or international laws, or the rules of Netiquette;

- suspend the website in order to carry out updates.

Article 5 - Limitation of Liability

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of malfunctions, breakdowns, difficulties or interruptions in service that would impede access to the website or any of its features.

You are solely responsible for any equipment you use to log in to the website. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and personal data, including against virus attacks spread via the Internet. In addition, you are solely responsible for the websites you visit and data you view.

 

The publisher shall not be held liable in the event legal action is brought against you:

- subsequent to the use of the website or any service accessible via the Internet;

- subsequent to your non-compliance with these terms and conditions.

 

The publisher shall not be held liable for any damage to you, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection or use of the website and you thereby forgo any legal action against the publisher.

Should the publisher be subject to an amicable settlement procedure or legal proceedings owing to your use of the website, the publisher may take legal action against you to obtain compensation for any damages, amounts paid, awards of costs and expenses that may result from such proceedings.

Article 6 - Hyperlinks

The publisher authorises users to create a hypertext link in any form to some or all of the website. Links must be deleted should the publisher request it. 

Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no control over the content accessed via the aforementioned link.  

Article 7 - Data Collection and Protection

Your data is collected by Cosmétiques France.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (relevant person); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, by reference to a name, identification number or one or more unique identifiers, specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data that might be collected on the website is mainly used by the publisher to manage its relationship with you and to process any orders. 

 

The following personal data is collected:

- First and last name

- Address

- Email address

- Phone number

 

- Financial data: for payment purposes with respect to the products and services available on the Platform, the Platform saves financial data relating to users’ debit or credit cards.

Article 8 - Right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

Pursuant to regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

  • Right of access: users shall have the right to access their personal data by writing to the following email address:  In this case, before according this right, the Platform may require proof of the user’s identity to verify its accuracy. 

  • Right to rectification: if personal data stored on the Platform is inaccurate, users may ask to have the data rectified.

  • Right to erasure: users have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

  • Right to restriction of processing: users shall have the right to obtain from the Platform restriction of processing personal data in accordance with the assumptions set out in GDPR. 

  • Right to object to processing of personal data: users shall have the right to object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the assumptions set out in GDPR.  

  • Right to data portability: users shall have the right to receive their data which they have provided to the Platform in order to transmit such data to another Platform.

You may exercise this right by contacting us at the following address: 34 avenue des Champs Élysées, 75008 Paris, France
  

Or by email at: contact@nilessences.com

 

All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of currently valid proof of identity bearing a signature and provide an address where the publisher can reach the user making the request. A response will be sent within one month following receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months where the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests so require.

 

In addition, since the introduction of French Act No. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016, individuals may organise the fate of their personal data after their death. For further details, visit the French Data Protection Authority’s (CNIL) website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

 

Users may also file a claim with CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr

 

As we are at your disposal to resolve any problems you might have, we encourage you to contact us before filing a claim with CNIL. 

Article 9 - Use of Data

The purpose of the data collected from users is to make the Platform’s services available, to improve said services and to maintain a secure environment. Processing is permitted if it is necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the data is used to:

 

- enable users to access and use the Platform;

- manage and optimise how the Platform operates;

- provide user assistance;

- verify, identify and authenticate data transmitted by users;

- customise services by showing advertisements based on the browsing history of users, in accordance with their preferences;

- prevent and detect fraud, malware (malicious software) and manage security incidents;

- handle possible disputes with users;

- send marketing materials and advertising based on user preferences;

- organise the terms of use for the Payment Services.

Article 10 - Data Retention Policy

The details of the appeal procedures, claim and the details of the dedicated service are available on this website axa.fr. In case of no resolution of a different at the end of the complaint process, you can have recourse to the Ombudsman, by addressing the association: "Mediation of insurance-TSA 50110-75441 Paris Cedex 09" http: //www.médiation-assurance.org

Article 11- Sharing personal data with a third party

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies solely in the European Union when:

- the user uses payment services—in order to provide such services, the Platform has entered into relations with third-party financial and banking companies with which it has entered into contracts;

- the user publishes data on display in the comments sections of the Platform;

- the user permits a third-party website to access his or her data;

- the Platform uses service providers to provide user assistance, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to user data, within the scope of performing such services, and have a contractual obligation to use the data in a way that complies with regulations applicable to the protection of personal data;

- if required by law, the Platform may transmit data to handle claims against the Platform and comply with legal and administrative requirements.

Article 12 - Marketing Communications

You may receive marketing communications from the publisher. If you would like to opt out, click here: contact@nilessences.com

Your data may be used by the publisher’s partners for marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out, click here:contact@nilessences.com

If, when visiting the website, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorised use and act that might breach a person’s privacy or damage a person’s reputation. The publisher excludes all liability for events set out above.

Data is retained and used for a period of time that complies with current laws.


Article 13 - Cookies 

What are cookies?

A cookie or tracker is a text file saved on a terminal (desktop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read for example when browsing a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, whatever the type of terminal used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi ).

By browsing this site, cookies may be placed on your terminal by the company responsible for the site under consideration and/or third-party companies.

Upon visiting the site for the first time, a banner explaining the use of cookies will appear. Consequently, by continuing to browse, the customer and/or prospective customer shall be deemed informed and to have accepted the use of those cookies. The consent given shall be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user may disable cookies in the browser’s settings. 

 

Any information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this website, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and generally to improve the service we provide to you.

 

The cookies used on this website are as follows: 

 

- Persistent cookies are used for authenticating the session and user, security, retaining user preferences, connection stability, monitoring the effectiveness of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our services.

  

Persistent cookies expire after thirteen months.

 

For further information about the use, management and disabling of cookies, for any type of browser, click here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.


Article 14 - Photographs and product representation

The photographs of the products that accompany their description are not legally binding and the publisher is not responsible for their content.


Article 15 - Governing Law

These Terms of Use of the website are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of courts in the location of the publisher’s registered office, unless express jurisdiction is attributed under a specific law or regulation.


Article 16 - Contact Us

Should you have any questions about the products displayed on the website or on the website itself, you can write to us at:contact@nilessences.com